headerimg5.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

20 Dec - 23 Dec 2018
2018 HPP Summer camp
21 Jan - 25 Jan 2019
National Sabre Camp
14 Feb - 17 Feb 2019
2019 Junior National Championships
29 Mar - 31 Mar 2019
AFC1, including U23 Epee
07 Jun 2019
National Sabre Clinic
08 Jun - 10 Jun 2019
AFC2, including U23 Foil
05 Jul - 09 Jul 2019
U15/Cadet Nationals
11 Jul - 14 Jul 2019
HPP Winter Camp - 2019

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-1810-76.jpg
Sponsor-98-34.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

Fencers

Number of Fencers = 42
Name First Name State/
Country
BAKER Matthew NZL
BALLARD Mark CAN
BISHOP William NZL
BOYLE Sam WAL
BUCKLEY Michael CAN
BURGUN Alexandre AUS
BURKHALTER Marc WAL
BURNSIDE David NIR
BURNSIDE Jonathan NIR
CROOK Lachlan AUS
CURRAN JONES Tommy ENG
EDWARDS Alex WAL
EDWARDS Owen WAL
ENGLISH Alexander AUS
FOSTER Kyle CAN
GATES Darcy CAN
GREALEY Will ENG
GROVER Elliott ENG
HARRILALL Mikesh RSA
HAY Chris SCO
HOFFMANN Thomas SCO
JOHNSTON Calum SCO
KOH I JIE Joshua MAS
KUMAR Sunil IND
MALAHE Michael RSA
MAYNARD Calum ENG
NONGTHOMBAM Santosh Singh IND
OGILVIE Sheldon NZL
PAPADOPOULOS Alexander SCO
POLLOCK Andrew NIR
RADFORD Kristian AUS
RUSHOLME-COBB Isaac NZL
SANCHEZ-LETHEM Paul ENG
SESUN Andreas NZL
SHELLEY Jeremy AUS
SHERJIN Rajendran Shanthimol IND
SIMPSON James NIR
SINGH Udaivir IND
SUVEG Bela CAN
TANNOCK Neill SCO
TREANOR Donald BER
VUNTU Athi RSA



Poules

 

Round 1 - Poule 1 V/M Ind. HS
 NZL    RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac     V 2 3 4 2 1 0.167 -12 17
 NIR    SIMPSON, James   4   2 2 V3 1 4 0.167 -11 16
 SCO    JOHNSTON, Calum   V V   2 V 1 V 0.667 5 23
 ENG    GROVER, Elliott   V V V   4 V4 V 0.833 9 28
 WAL    BURKHALTER, Marc   V 2 3 V   1 V 0.500 -4 21
 IND    KUMAR, Sunil   V V V 3 V   3 0.667 12 26
 CAN    GATES, Darcy   V V 1 4 4 V   0.500 1 24

 

Round 1 - Poule 2 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    SHELLEY, Jeremy     V V 1 3 V2 2 0.500 -3 18
 ENG    MAYNARD, Calum   3   V V V V3 V 0.833 7 26
 BER    TREANOR, Donald   2 4   0 0 4 0 0.000 -20 10
 NIR    BURNSIDE, David   V 0 V   V 2 2 0.500 2 19
 WAL    BOYLE, Sam   V 4 V 1   1 3 0.333 -4 19
 SCO    TANNOCK, Neill   1 2 V V V   V 0.667 7 23
 IND    SINGH, Udaivir   V 4 V V V 4   0.667 11 28

 

Round 1 - Poule 3 V/M Ind. HS
 CAN    BUCKLEY, Michael     V 3 1 V 1 3 0.333 -6 18
 NIR    BURNSIDE, Jonathan   2   4 V V 4 V 0.500 0 25
 NZL    SESUN, Andreas   V V   4 4 3 1 0.333 -5 22
 WAL    EDWARDS, Owen   V 4 V   4 2 V 0.500 2 25
 RSA    VUNTU, Athi   2 2 V V   V 3 0.500 -5 22
 AUS    ENGLISH, Alexander   V V V V 4   4 0.667 8 28
 SCO    HAY, Chris   V 4 V 3 V V   0.667 6 27

 

Round 1 - Poule 4 V/M Ind. HS
 RSA    HARRILALL, Mikesh     V V V 3 3 4 0.500 -2 25
 SCO    HOFFMANN, Thomas   4   V4 V3 2 V 3 0.500 0 21
 NIR    POLLOCK, Andrew   4 3   V 2 V 2 0.333 -4 21
 NZL    OGILVIE, Sheldon   4 2 4   V V V 0.500 2 25
 ENG    CURRAN JONES, Tommy   V V V 4   V 4 0.667 8 28
 CAN    FOSTER, Kyle   V 1 2 2 3   4 0.167 -11 17
 AUS    RADFORD, Kristian   V V V 4 V V   0.833 7 29

 

Round 1 - Poule 5 V/M Ind. HS
 IND    SHERJIN, Rajendran Shanthimol     V V 3 V 2 3 0.500 -2 23
 SCO    PAPADOPOULOS, Alexander   2   V V V 4 2 0.500 5 23
 NZL    BAKER, Matthew   4 1   V V4 V4 1 0.500 -3 19
 RSA    MALAHE, Michael   V 2 3   V V V 0.667 3 25
 CAN    BALLARD, Mark   4 0 1 1   2 2 0.000 -19 10
 AUS    BURGUN, Alexandre   V V 3 4 V   4 0.500 4 26
 ENG    SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul   V V V 4 V V   0.833 12 29

 

Round 1 - Poule 6 V/M Ind. HS
 AUS    CROOK, Lachlan     V V 4 V V3 0.800 3 22
 WAL    EDWARDS, Alex   4   3 4 4 2 0.000 -8 17
 ENG    GREALEY, Will   4 V   V 2 1 0.400 -1 17
 IND    NONGTHOMBAM, Santosh Singh   V V 2   V4 V 0.800 4 21
 CAN    SUVEG, Bela   4 V V 3   3 0.400 0 20
 NZL    BISHOP, William   2 V V3 1 V   0.600 2 16


Results after the Poules

Rank after
Poules
Fencer State/
Country
1  SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul ENG
2  GROVER, Elliott ENG
3  RADFORD, Kristian AUS
4  MAYNARD, Calum ENG
5  NONGTHOMBAM, Santosh Singh IND
6  CROOK, Lachlan AUS
7  KUMAR, Sunil IND
8  SINGH, Udaivir IND
=9  ENGLISH, Alexander AUS
=9  CURRAN JONES, Tommy ENG
11  TANNOCK, Neill SCO
12  HAY, Chris SCO
13  JOHNSTON, Calum SCO
14  MALAHE, Michael RSA
15  BISHOP, William NZL
16  PAPADOPOULOS, Alexander SCO
17  BURGUN, Alexandre AUS
=18  OGILVIE, Sheldon NZL
=18  EDWARDS, Owen WAL
20  BURNSIDE, David NIR
21  GATES, Darcy CAN
22  BURNSIDE, Jonathan NIR
23  HOFFMANN, Thomas SCO
24  HARRILALL, Mikesh RSA
25  SHERJIN, Rajendran Shanthimol IND
26  BAKER, Matthew NZL
27  SHELLEY, Jeremy AUS
28  BURKHALTER, Marc WAL
29  VUNTU, Athi RSA
30  SUVEG, Bela CAN
31  GREALEY, Will ENG
32  POLLOCK, Andrew NIR
33  BOYLE, Sam WAL
34  SESUN, Andreas NZL
35  BUCKLEY, Michael CAN
36  FOSTER, Kyle CAN
37  SIMPSON, James NIR
38  RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac NZL
39  EDWARDS, Alex WAL
40  BALLARD, Mark CAN
41  TREANOR, Donald BER


Tableau


 1 : ENG   SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul        
     SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul      
         
       SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul    
 33 : WAL   BOYLE, Sam       15 / 10    
     BOYLE, Sam      
 32 : NIR   POLLOCK, Andrew     15 / 11      
         SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul  
 17 : AUS   BURGUN, Alexandre         15 / 9  
     BURGUN, Alexandre      
         
       BURGUN, Alexandre    
        15 / 13    
     PAPADOPOULOS, Alexander      
 16 : SCO   PAPADOPOULOS, Alexander        
         
 =9 : AUS   ENGLISH, Alexander        
     ENGLISH, Alexander      
         
       ENGLISH, Alexander    
 41 : BER   TREANOR, Donald       15 / 7    
     HARRILALL, Mikesh      
 24 : RSA   HARRILALL, Mikesh     15 / 10      
         ENGLISH, Alexander  
 25 : IND   SHERJIN, Rajendran Shanthimol         15 / 14  
     SHERJIN, Rajendran Shanthimol      
 40 : CAN   BALLARD, Mark     15 / 14      
       SHERJIN, Rajendran Shanthimol    
        15 / 9    
     SINGH, Udaivir      
 8 : IND   SINGH, Udaivir        
         
 5 : IND   NONGTHOMBAM, Santosh Singh        
     NONGTHOMBAM, Santosh Singh      
         
       NONGTHOMBAM, Santosh Singh    
 37 : NIR   SIMPSON, James       15 / 6    
     BURKHALTER, Marc      
 28 : WAL   BURKHALTER, Marc     15 / 13      
         NONGTHOMBAM, Santosh Singh  
 21 : CAN   GATES, Darcy         15 / 14  
     GATES, Darcy      
         
       HAY, Chris    
        15 / 14    
     HAY, Chris      
 12 : SCO   HAY, Chris        
         
 13 : SCO   JOHNSTON, Calum        
     JOHNSTON, Calum      
         
       JOHNSTON, Calum    
        15 / 5    
     BURNSIDE, David      
 20 : NIR   BURNSIDE, David        
         JOHNSTON, Calum  
 29 : RSA   VUNTU, Athi         15 / 8  
     VUNTU, Athi      
 36 : CAN   FOSTER, Kyle     15 / 13      
       MAYNARD, Calum    
        15 / 7    
     MAYNARD, Calum      
 4 : ENG   MAYNARD, Calum        
         
 3 : AUS   RADFORD, Kristian        
     RADFORD, Kristian      
         
       RADFORD, Kristian    
 35 : CAN   BUCKLEY, Michael       15 / 10    
     BUCKLEY, Michael      
 30 : CAN   SUVEG, Bela     15 / 9      
         RADFORD, Kristian  
 =18 : NZL   OGILVIE, Sheldon         15 / 8  
     OGILVIE, Sheldon      
         
       OGILVIE, Sheldon    
        15 / 8   
     MALAHE, Michael      
 14 : RSA   MALAHE, Michael        
         
 11 : SCO   TANNOCK, Neill        
     TANNOCK, Neill      
         
       TANNOCK, Neill    
        15 / 6    
     BURNSIDE, Jonathan      
 22 : NIR   BURNSIDE, Jonathan        
         CROOK, Lachlan  
 27 : AUS   SHELLEY, Jeremy         15 / 7  
     SHELLEY, Jeremy      
 38 : NZL   RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac     15 / 6      
       CROOK, Lachlan    
        15 / 13    
     CROOK, Lachlan      
 6 : AUS   CROOK, Lachlan        
         
 7 : IND   KUMAR, Sunil        
     KUMAR, Sunil      
         
       KUMAR, Sunil    
 39 : WAL   EDWARDS, Alex       15 / 10    
     EDWARDS, Alex      
 26 : NZL   BAKER, Matthew     15 / 10      
         CURRAN JONES, Tommy  
 23 : SCO   HOFFMANN, Thomas         15 / 11  
     HOFFMANN, Thomas      
         
       CURRAN JONES, Tommy    
        15 / 4    
     CURRAN JONES, Tommy      
 =9 : ENG   CURRAN JONES, Tommy        
         
 15 : NZL   BISHOP, William        
     BISHOP, William      
         
       EDWARDS, Owen    
        15 / 5    
     EDWARDS, Owen      
 =18 : WAL   EDWARDS, Owen        
         GROVER, Elliott  
 31 : ENG   GREALEY, Will         15 / 10  
     SESUN, Andreas      
 34 : NZL   SESUN, Andreas     15 / 14      
       GROVER, Elliott    
        15 / 10    
     GROVER, Elliott      
 2 : ENG   GROVER, Elliott        
         

 1 : ENG   SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul      
     SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul    
 =9 : AUS   ENGLISH, Alexander     15 / 12    
       JOHNSTON, Calum  
 5 : IND   NONGTHOMBAM, Santosh Singh       15 / 12  
     JOHNSTON, Calum    
 13 : SCO   JOHNSTON, Calum     15 / 8    
         CURRAN JONES, Tommy  
 3 : AUS   RADFORD, Kristian         14 / 13  
     RADFORD, Kristian    
 6 : AUS   CROOK, Lachlan     15 / 9    
       CURRAN JONES, Tommy  
 =9 : ENG   CURRAN JONES, Tommy       15 / 9  
     CURRAN JONES, Tommy    
 2 : ENG   GROVER, Elliott     15 / 13    
       

Final Results

Final Ranking Fencer State/
Country
1  CURRAN JONES, Tommy ENG
2  JOHNSTON, Calum SCO
=3  RADFORD, Kristian AUS
=3  SANCHEZ-LETHEM, Paul ENG
5  GROVER, Elliott ENG
6  NONGTHOMBAM, Santosh Singh IND
7  CROOK, Lachlan AUS
8  ENGLISH, Alexander AUS
9  MAYNARD, Calum ENG
10  KUMAR, Sunil IND
11  TANNOCK, Neill SCO
12  HAY, Chris SCO
13  BURGUN, Alexandre AUS
=14  EDWARDS, Owen WAL
=14  OGILVIE, Sheldon NZL
16  SHERJIN, Rajendran Shanthimol IND
17  SINGH, Udaivir IND
18  MALAHE, Michael RSA
19  BISHOP, William NZL
20  PAPADOPOULOS, Alexander SCO
21  BURNSIDE, David NIR
22  GATES, Darcy CAN
23  BURNSIDE, Jonathan NIR
24  HOFFMANN, Thomas SCO
25  HARRILALL, Mikesh RSA
26  SHELLEY, Jeremy AUS
27  BURKHALTER, Marc WAL
28  VUNTU, Athi RSA
29  BOYLE, Sam WAL
30  SESUN, Andreas NZL
31  BUCKLEY, Michael CAN
32  EDWARDS, Alex WAL
33  BAKER, Matthew NZL
34  SUVEG, Bela CAN
35  GREALEY, Will ENG
36  POLLOCK, Andrew NIR
37  FOSTER, Kyle CAN
38  SIMPSON, James NIR
39  RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac NZL
40  BALLARD, Mark CAN
41  TREANOR, Donald BER

Referees

Referee Pools Tableau
T64 T32 T16 T8 Semi-Final Final
CHUA, Ernest 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
CRAWFORD, Anna 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
CREESE, Peter 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
DI PASQUALE, Robert 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
DOUVIS, Andreas 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
FAWKES, Boston 0 0 2 2 1 0 0
HOELLER, Michael 0 1 2 2 1 0 0
KAMYNINA, Anna 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
KOVRUNYKH, Andrei 0 1 2 2 1 2 1
MASAHIKO, Kai 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
MENTOR, Victoria 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NELSON, Michael 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
NGUYEN, Thomas 0 0 2 0 0 2 1
PAYNE, Nick 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
SHACKELTON, Nicola 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
SPEAKMAN, Adrian 1 1 2 2 1 0 0