headerimg6.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

01 Jul - 04 Jul 2017
AFF National “Winter” Camp
05 Jul - 09 Jul 2017
AFC Cadet & Under 15's - Perth
22 Jul - 23 Jul 2017
Asian Cadet Epee - Brisbane
12 Aug - 13 Aug 2017
AFC Schools Individuals - Brisbane
25 Aug - 28 Aug 2017
AFC3 - Sydney
02 Sep - 03 Sep 2017
Asian Cadet Sabre - Sydney
21 Sep - 24 Sep 2017
AFC Junior Championships - Melbourne
08 Dec - 12 Dec 2017
Australian Senior and Veteran Fencing Championships - Canberra.
14 Dec - 17 Dec 2017
HPP “Summer” Camp

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-124-5.jpg
Sponsor-251-69.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

National Events

 

Australian Junior Fencing Championships
Victorian State Fencing Centre,
204 Arden St, North Melbourne
21st – 24th September 2017

Important: New format
In order to ensure the most efficient use of piste space and to reduce waiting time during events, the AFF has implemented a new scheduling system. The following schedule specifies the date and starting time slot (morning or afternoon) for each event. The specific starting time for each event will be published one week before the competition, once the actual number of entries is known.

Note:
AM – Indicates that the event will start between 08:00 and 12:00
PM – Indicates that the event will start between 12:00 and 15:00

TIMETABLE

Wednesday 20th September
18:00 - 20:00 Equipment Check

Thursday 21st September - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Australian Junior Men's Foil - Individual
         Australian Junior Men's Foil - Teams (R8 if required, following Foil Individual event)
AM – Australian Junior Women's Epee - Individual

Friday 22nd September - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Australian Junior Men's Foil - Teams (from Semi-Finals)
AM – Australian Junior Women's Epee - Teams
AM – Australian Junior Men's Epee - Individual
         Australian Junior Men's Epee - Teams (R16 if required, following individual event)
PM – Australian Junior Women’s Sabre - Individual

Saturday 23rd September - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Australian Junior Men's Epee - Teams (from Quartere-finals)
AM – Australian Junior Women’s Sabre - Teams
AM – Australian Junior Women's Foil - Individual
PM – Australian Junior Men's Sabre - Individual

Sunday 24th September - Equipment check is open 1 hour before the scheduled start time of each event
AM – Australian Junior Women’s Foil - Teams
PM – Australian Junior Men's Sabre - Teams

AFC#3 incorporating
the Australian Under 23 Sabre Championships.
NSW Fencing Centre,
Bldg 2, 190 Bourke Road Alexandria, NSW
25th – 28th August 2017

Important: New format
In order to ensure the most efficient use of piste space and to reduce waiting time during events, the AFF has implemented a new scheduling system. The following schedule specifies the date and starting time slot (morning or afternoon) for each event. The specific starting time for each event will be published one week before the competition, once the actual number of entries is known.

Note:
AM – Indicates that the event will start between 08:00 and 12:00
PM – Indicates that the event will start between 12:00 and 15:00

TIMETABLE

Friday 25th August
AM – Open Women’s Epee
AM – Veteran Men’s/Women’s Sabre
PM – Open Men’s Sabre

Saturday 26th August
AM – Open Men’s Epee
AM – Open Women’s Sabre
PM – Under23 Men’s Sabre

Sunday 27th August
AM – Open Women’s Foil
AM – Under23 Women’s Sabre
PM – Veteran Men’s/Women’s Epee

Monday 28th August
AM – Open Men’s Foil
PM – Veteran Men’s/Women’s Foil

Weapons check will be open for 2 hours on Thursday 24th evening, and for one hour
before each event. Exact details will be released with the detailed schedule.

Attachments:
Download this file (AFC3 Preliminary Schedule.pdf)AFC3 Preliminary Schedule.pdf[ ]109 kB


Australian Schools Individual Fencing Championships 2017
Yeronga SHS, Villa St, Yeronga, QLD
Saturday 12th August to Sunday 13th August
Competition Program

Saturday 12th August, 2017
09:00-10:30 & 12:30-14:00 Weapons Check
10:00    Men’s Foil
              Men’s Foil Teams (to immediately follow Individual Final)
10:30    Women’s Foil
              Women’s Foil Teams (to immediately follow Individual Final)
13:30    Men’s Sabre
              Men’s Sabre Teams (to immediately follow Individual Final)
14:00   Women’s Sabre
              Women’s Sabre Teams (to immediately follow Individual Final)

Sunday 13th August, 2017
08:00-09:30 Weapons Check
09:00   Men’s Epee
              Men’s Epee Teams (to immediately follow Individual Final)
09:30   Women’s Epee
              Women’s Epee Teams (to immediately follow Individual Final)

Notes: ~ means times are approximate to allow for entries in separate events.  Where (but after xxxx event) is used, it means the event will commence at the indicated time, unless the last competitor from the xxxx event who is on the roll call list for the following same gender event has not yet finished their bouts, then event will be delayed until that last competitor completes those bouts.

UPDATED - 8th Feb 2017

Australian Under 15 & Cadet Fencing Championships 2017
Wally Hagan Stadium, Starling St, Hamilton Hill – WA
Wednesday 5th July to Sunday 9th July
Competition Program


Tuesday 4th July, 2017
17:00-19:00 Weapons Check

Wednesday 5th July, 2017
07:30-10:00 & 12:30-13:45 Weapons Check
08:30    Cadet Men’s Foil
Cadet Men’s Foil Teams (Round of 16 only if required to immediately follow Individual Final)
10:15    Cadet Women’s Sabre
13:15    Cadet Women’s Foil (but after Cadet Women’s Sabre)
              Cadet Women’s Foil Teams (Round 0f 16 only if required to immediately follow Individual Final)
16:00-18:00 Weapons Check

Thursday 6th July, 2017
08:00-09:00 & 10:00-12:00 Weapons Check
08:30    Cadet Men’s Foil Teams (Qtr-finals to Final)
08:30     Cadet Women’s Sabre Teams
10:30     Cadet Women’s Foil Teams (Qtr-finals to Final, but after Cadet Women’s Sabre Teams)
~12:00   Cadet Men’s Epee (but after Men’s Foil teams)
               Cadet Men’s Epee Teams (Round 0f 16 only if required to immediately follow Individual Final)
16:00-18:00 Weapons Check

Friday 7th July, 2017
08:00-9:00 & 11:00-13:00 Weapons Check
08:30    Men’s Cadet Epee Teams (Quarter-Finals to Final)
09:00    Women’s Cadet Epee
              Women’s Cadet Epee Teams (following individual event)
11:45    Men’s Cadet Sabre (but after Men’s Epee teams)
              Men’s Cadet Sabre Teams (following individual event)
13:00    Men’s U/15 Epee
              Men’s U/15 Epee Teams (To round of 8  if required to immediately follow Individual Final)
16:00-18:00 Weapons Check

Saturday 8th July, 2017
07:30-09:00 & 10:30-11:30 & 13:00-14:00 Weapons Check
08:30    Women's U/15 Foil
              Women’s U/15 Foil Teams (Round 0f 16 only if required to immediately follow Individual Final)
09:00    Men’s U/15 Epee Teams (Semi-Finals to Final)
11:30    Men's U/15 Foil
              Men’s U/15 Foil Teams (Round 0f 16 only if required to immediately follow Individual Final)
14:00    Women's U/15 Sabre
              Women’s U/15 Sabre Teams (following individual event)
16:00-17:00 Weapons Check

Sunday 9th July, 2017
08:00-09:00 & 10:15-11:15 Weapons Check
08:30    Men’s U/15 Foil Teams (Quarter-Finals to Final)
09:00    Women’s U/15 Epee
               Women’s U/15 Epee Teams (to immediately follow Individual Final)    
11:15    Men’s U/15 Sabre (but after Men’s U/15 Foil Teams)
              Men’s U/15 Sabre Teams (following individual event)
14:00    Women’s U/15 Foil Teams (But after U/15 Women's Epee Teams)


Notes: ~ means times are approximate to allow for entries in separate events.  Where (but after xxxx event) is used, it means the event will commence at the indicated time, unless the last competitor from the xxxx event who is on the roll call list for the following same gender event has not yet finished their bouts, then event will be delayed until that last competitor completes those bouts.


Australian School Team Fencing Championships 2017
Yeronga SHS, Villa St, Yeronga, QLD
Saturday 17th June to Sunday 18th June
Competition Program

 

Saturday 17th June, 2017
08:30-10:00 & 12:30-14:00 Weapons Check
09:30        Men’s Epee
09:30        Women’s Epee
14:00         Men’s Sabre
14:30         Women’s Sabre

Sunday 18th June, 2017
08:00-09:30 Weapons Check
09:00     Men’s Foil
09:00     Women’s Foil