headerimg3.jpg

Main Menu

National Events

10 Jun - 12 Jun 2017
R Chaplin - AFC 2 - Adelaide
17 Jun - 18 Jun 2017
AFC Schools Teams - Brisbane
01 Jul - 04 Jul 2017
AFF National “Winter” Camp
05 Jul - 09 Jul 2017
AFC Cadet & Under 15's - Perth
22 Jul - 23 Jul 2017
Asian Cadet Epee - Brisbane
12 Aug - 13 Aug 2017
AFC Schools Individuals - Brisbane
25 Aug - 28 Aug 2017
AFC3 - Sydney
02 Sep - 03 Sep 2017
Asian Cadet Sabre - Sydney
21 Sep - 24 Sep 2017
AFC Junior Championships - Melbourne

Keep up to date

 

Like us and Follow us on the Official Australian Fencing Federation Facebook page.

 

Personal Sponsors

These organisations are directly Sponsoring a Fencer:

Sponsor-251-69.jpg
Sponsor-238-40.jpg

Thankyou for your support of the Sport of Fencing in Australia.

International Representation

  The AFF congratulates the following fencers who have been selected to represent Australia at the
2017 World Junior Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria (5th - 10th April).

Men's Epee
Women's Epee
 Photo CROOK LACHLAN

Lachlan

Crook

Photo ENGLISH ALEXANDER

Alexander
English

Photo HAYES ISAAC

Issac
Hayes

Photo SELLS ALEXANDER

Alexander
Sells

Peter Cobb - NTR

Photo ANDERSEN MADELEINE
Madeleine
Andersen

Photo NONIS KAREN

Karen

Nonis

Photo PATTEN EMILY
Emily
Patten

Photo RUI BONITA
Bonita
Rui

Emily Principe - NTR
Men's Foil
Women's Foil

Photo DALLASEN MATTHEW
Matthew

Dallasen

Photo FOSTER MATT
Matt
Foster

Photo LUN ALAN
Alan
Lun

Photo MORRIS JESSE
Jesse
Morris
 

Photo CLARKE FREYA
Freya
Clarke

Photo HAY BEATRICE
Beatrice
Hay

Photo HULL VIOLET
Violet
Hull

Photo SICARI MICHELA
Michela

Sicari

Rebekah Shiba - NTR 
Men's Sabre
Women's Sabre

 Photo ANDREWS SEAN
Sean
Andrews

Photo BECKEY WILLIAM 
William
Beckey

Photo DOUGLAS ALEXANDRE
Alexandre
Douglas

Photo HARDGE KAI
Kai

Hardge

 

Photo HELY ALEXANDRA 
Alexandra
Hely

 Photo WARRINGTON ALICE
Alice
Warrington

 

Team Manager: Alex Andre
Coaches: Epee - Vlad Sher, Foil - Hugh Cotman,
Sabre - Donghwan Kim

(NTR = Non Travelling Reserve)

Last Updated 6 Mar 2017

 

  The AFF congratulates the following fencers who have been selected to represent Australia at the
2017 World Cadet Championships in Plovdiv, Bulgaria (1st - 4th April).

Men's Epee
Women's Epee

Photo DALE GEORGE

George

Dale

Photo ENGLISH ALEXANDER

Alexander
English
(Team)

Photo SELLS ALEXANDER

Alexander
Sells
(Team Reserve)

Peter Cobb - NTR

Photo JAMES SARAH
Sarah

James
(Team Reserve)

Photo NONIS KAREN
Karen
Nonis

(Team)

Men's Foil
Women's Foil

Photo FONTAINE YVES
Yves

Fontaine
(Team)

Photo JESSOP DARCY
D'Arcy
Jessop
(Team Reserve)
Photo MOROTA CHU SHOSUKE XIANG YOU
Shosuke Xiang you
Morota Chu

 

Photo HERMAN MIYA
Miya

Herman

Photo HULL VIOLET
Violet

Hull
(Team)

Photo SICARI MICHELA
Michela

Sicari
(Team Reserve)

Men's Sabre
Women's Sabre

  Photo ANDREWS SEAN
Sean
Andrews
(Team)

Photo HARDGE KAI
Kai

Hardge
(Team Reserve)

Photo HELY CHRISTIAN
Christian

Hely

Photo HELY ALEXANDRA 
Alexandra
Hely

(Team)

 Photo WARRINGTON ALICE
Alice
Warrington
(Team Reserve)

 

Team Manager: Alex Andre
Coaches: Epee - Vlad Sher, Foil - Hugh Cotman,
Sabre - Donghwan Kim

(NTR = Non Travelling Reserve)


Last Updated 6 Feb 2017

 

 

  The AFF congratulates the following fencers who have been selected to represent Australia at the
2017 Asian Cadet Championships in Korat, Thailand (24th February - 5th March).

Men's Epee
Women's Epee
Photo COBB PETER 
Peter
Cobb

Photo DALE GEORGE

George

Dale

Photo ENGLISH ALEXANDER

Alexander
English

Photo SELLS ALEXANDER

Alexander
Sells

William Zeng - NTR

Photo JAMES SARAH
Sarah

James

Photo NONIS KAREN
Karen
Nonis

Photo RUI BONITA
Bonita

Rui

Men's Foil
Women's Foil

Photo FONTAINE YVES
Yves

Fontaine

Photo JESSOP DARCY
D'Arcy
Jessop
Photo MOROTA CHU SHOSUKE XIANG YOU
Shosuke Xiang you
Morota Chu

 

Photo BUCHANAN COURTNEY
Courtney
Buchanan

Photo HERMAN MIYA
Miya

Herman

Photo HULL VIOLET
Violet

Hull

Photo SICARI MICHELA
Michela

Sicari

Men's Sabre
Women's Sabre

Photo HARDGE KAI
Kai

Hardge

Photo HELY CHRISTIAN
Christian

Hely

Photo NAGORCKA LACHLAN
Lachlan
Nagorcka

Photo SIU JAMES
James
Sui
Photo HELY ALEXANDRA 
Alexandra
Hely

 Photo WARRINGTON ALICE
Alice
Warrington

 

Team Manager: Vince Elias
Coaches: Epee - Vlad Sher, Foil - Dimi Giovani,
Sabre - Antonio Signorello
Assistant Team Managers: Tanya Buchanan

(NTR = Non Travelling Reserve)

Last Updated 18 Jan 2017

 

 

  The AFF congratulates the following fencers who have been selected to represent Australia at the
2017 Asian Junior Championships in Korat, Thailand (24th February - 5th March).

Men's Epee
Women's Epee
 Photo CROOK LACHLAN

Lachlan

Crook

Photo ENGLISH ALEXANDER

Alexander
English

Photo HAYES ISAAC

Issac
Hayes

Photo SELLS ALEXANDER

Alexander
Sells

George Dale - NTR

Photo ANDERSEN MADELEINE
Madeleine
Andersen

Photo NONIS KAREN

Karen

Nonis

Photo PATTEN EMILY
Emily
Patten

Photo PRINCIPE EMILY
Emily
Principe

Bonita Rui - NTR
Men's Foil
Women's Foil

Photo DALLASEN MATTHEW
Matthew

Dallasen

Photo FOSTER MATT
Matt
Foster

Photo LUN ALAN
Alan
Lun

Photo MORRIS JESSE
Jesse
Miorris
 

Photo CLARKE FREYA
Freya
Clarke

Photo SHIBA REBEKAH
Rebekah
Shiba

Photo HULL VIOLET
Violet
Hull

Photo SICARI MICHELA
Michela

Sicari

 
Men's Sabre
Women's Sabre

Photo HARDGE KAI
Kai

Hardge

Photo HELY CHRISTIAN
Christian
Hely

Photo HUANG GARRY
Garry
Huang

Photo SIU JAMES
James
Siu

 Lachlan Nagorcka - NTR

Photo HELY ALEXANDRA 
Alexandra
Hely

 Photo WARRINGTON ALICE
Alice
Warrington

 

Team Manager: Vince Elias
Coaches: Epee - Vlad Sher, Foil - Dimi Giovani,
Sabre - Antonio Signorello
Assistant Team Managers: Tanya Buchanan

(NTR = Non Travelling Reserve)

Last Updated 1 Feb 2017

 

Following the decision of the FCA General Assembly to implement the Asian Cadet Circuit, the FCA has released a calendar for the initial events to be held during 2017, together with a document which provides detailed information about these competitions.

The Philippines will host the Boys & Girls Foil competition on July 8-9, 2017 as the first competition in the Asian Cadet Circuit. The annual Southeast Asia - Pacific Championships (junior/cadet) follows in the Philippines also from July 10-17, 2017. Australian competitors should note that the AFC Cadets event in Perth in 2017 will be scheduled so that athletes should be able to attend that event and the Asian Cadet Circuit and the SEAPac Championships.

Australia has been granted hosting rights for two events during 2017 - a Boys & Girls Epee event in Brisbane on 22 & 23 Juy 2017 and a Boys & Girls Sabre event to be held in Sydney on 2 & 3 September 2017.